ULTIMATE DIY HANDBOOK
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Water Test

  1. #1
    DIYFK member Sweet D's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like

    Water Test

    What do you guys use to test water:

    liquid kits and tubes
    strips
    etc

    i currently use liquid and tubes just wanted to know iF something better is out there.

  2. #2
    Banned kracken's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    in the water
    Posts
    3,380
    Post Thanks / Like
    There's only two standard methods, test strip and the liquid, api master test kit is popular.

  3. #3
    Searching 4 CichlidYoda CichlidPadawan's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Springfield, Missouri, USA
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like
    I've got the API master test kit but there are 2 colors on there that are hard for me to tell the difference between and that's the 40ppm and 80ppm nitrate.



  4. #4
    Divine Moderator Divinehammer's Avatar


    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Sherwood Park, Alberta Canada
    Posts
    9,473
    Post Thanks / Like
    I use the API test kit myself when I test my water.
    Canadian Pleco lover! Soon to be built DIY 2000 Gallon RTC tank, Go Big Or Go Home!

  5. #5
    Banned kracken's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    in the water
    Posts
    3,380
    Post Thanks / Like
    I usually don't test water anymore and just do water changes. The ammonia/nitrite are always 0 and the nitrates is the only one you have to check, but if you do regular water changes, it's not really necessary.

  6. #6
    DIYFK member Sweet D's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    Thanks

    i have been adding fish and re arranging filtration so want to make sure all is stable. I am making weekly water changes I seemed to be having .25ppm ammonia and nitrates between 5 to 30 ppm is this normal ranges? Should I do more water changes?

    recently I removed carbon and doubled mechanical and biological waiting to see results after a few weeks

  7. #7
    Moderator thelub's Avatar


    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    Eastern WA
    Posts
    4,931
    Post Thanks / Like
    The liquid kits are more accurate than the strips. And carbon only works for a week or so before it is used up. Better to use the space for more mechanical and biological filtration. How long has the tank been running? It will take your filter a little while to adjust to the new bio load.

    Check your levels before you do water changes to get the most accurate measurements.
    Look here for why you shouldn't buy styrofoam for your DIY background

    My 200 gal starfire project

  8. #8
    DIYFK member Sweet D's Avatar


    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Louisiana
    Posts
    20
    Post Thanks / Like
    My tank has been running for 6 to 8 months but I have added new fish twice. A couple weeks apart doubling the qty of fish in the tank. Also I added more mech and bio into existing filters. How long should it take for the tank to catch up to new bio load

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •